Located in Toano, Virginia

Known Military Veterans Buried in the James City Chapel Cemetery

There are twenty-four known military veterans buried in the James City Chapel Cemetery who served in the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.  This list is based on information found on the headstones and footstones of those buried in the cemetery, or provided by family members.  During the years of World War II, an article in the Virginia Gazette on November 12, 1943 announced that a special recognition service would be held at Mount Vernon Methodist Church to honor the 38 men of the church serving in the armed services.[i]  A list of names for the 38 men honored in that service has not been found, so there may be other military veterans buried in the cemetery, also.  If you know of any, please contact the office at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church so that the records can be updated.  For the location of the gravesite for each person listed below refer to the Alphabetical Listing of Those Buried in James City Chapel Cemetery, dated April 1, 2012, included in this document.

BANGS, Harry K., Jr.  [ b. June 28, 1925 d. November 3, 1946 ]  AM3, USNR, WWII
BANGS, Wilmer Lewellys, Sr.  [ b. Oct. 16, 1938 d. November 11, 2011 ]  U. S. Navy
BEACHUM, Clyde W., Jr.  [ b. Jan. 12, 1925 d. December 24, 2008 ]   SFC, U. S. Army, WWII, Korea, Vietnam, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
COWAN, William H.  [ b. May 2, 1909  d.  February 19, 1960 ]  VA, PFC, ASF Pers. Repl. Depot, WWII
DEANER, Archer S.  [ b. June 1, 1911 d. August 8, 1976 ]   1st Lt., U. S. Army, WWII
HALL, Owen Keith  [  b. July 7, 1921 d. December 19, 1998 ]  TSgt. U. S. Marine Corps, WWII
HARD, Norman G. [  b. Sept. 19, 1947 d. November 3, 2007 ]   U. S. Army, SFC E7, Retired, Vietnam
HOCKADAY, George W.  [ b. Dec. 16, 1918 d. October 15, 1970 ]   CPL, U. S. Army, WWII
HOWARD,  Stewart, Kelly [ b. Mar. 15, 1939 d. Jan. 22, 2014 ] U. S. Air Force 1960-1964
JENNINGS, George A.  [ b. Jan. 4, 1897 d. July 31, 1975 ]  PFC, U. S. Army, WWI
JENNINGS, Nathaniel Hall  [ b. No Date d. July 31, 1918 ]  PVT 1CL, 4INF, 3DIV
MARSTON, Dandridge Wesley  [ b. July 22, 1845 d. December 20, 1913 ]  PVT, Co. H, 5th Virginia Cavalry, CSA, Civil War
MARSTON, Thomas B., Jr.  [ b. Nov. 23, 1927 d. August 31, 1980 ]  U. S. Army
MARTIN, Carolyne Holland  [ b. April 6, 1893 d. November 25, 1965 ]  VA, 2nd Lt., Army Nurse Corps, WWI
MARTIN, Enoch T. (Timothy)  [ b. April 2, 1842 d. June 10, 1920 ]  Co. H, 32nd Virginia Infantry, Co. B, 1st Virginia Artillery, CSA, Civil War
MARTIN, Hunter Mark   [ b. June 4, 1890 d. November 28, 1961 ]  VA, S2, USNR, WWI
MARTIN, James H.  [ b. Aug. 16, 1917 d. June 27, 1980 ]  U. S. Navy, WWII
MAUNEY, Marion Andrew   [ b. Oct. 18, 1895 d. May 25, 1962 ]  North Carolina, SC4, U. S. Navy, WWI
McGINLEY, Harry  [ b. March 31, 1916 d. January 26, 1992 ]  TEC 4, U. S. Army, WWII
McGINLEY, Roy  [ b. Jan. 22, 1913 d. October 3, 1958 ]  Virginia, PFC, SVC Co., 314 Infantry, WWII, BSM
RUSSELL, Archie Edward  [ b. Feb. 23, 1917 d. February 6, 2006 ]  U. S. Army
SEAL, Charles William  [ b. Aug. 6, 1909 d. December 27, 1957 ]  Virginia, SGT, CAC, WWII
SHELDON, Sidney E. (Pete)  [ b. July 2, 1923 d. July 19, 2012 ]  U. S. Army, WWII
SMITH, Clara Payne   [ b. Aug. 4, 1902  d. August 16, 1965 ]  VA, TEC5, 9201  Tech Svc Unit, WWII
TAYLOR, Cornelius Wesley  [ b. May 5, 1841 d. November 25, 1892 ]  3rd SGT, James City Artillery,CSA, Civil War
TAYLOR, William P.  [ b. Unknown  d. Unknown ]  Co. A, 9th VA INF, CSA, Civil War
WILKINSON, William (M.[ii])  [ b. Sept. 25, 1840 d. August 14, 1902 ]  James City Artillery, CSA, Civil War

[i] Virginia Gazette Article dated November 11, 1943.  A copy of the article is in the Mount Vernon UMC Church Archives Book 3, B3-31.

[ii] Question about William Wilkinson’s middle name or initial?  The wedding announcement for the July 24th, 1907 wedding of his daughter, Nora Bannister listed that she was the daughter of the late W. M. Wilkinson of Toano.  That is the accepted name used in this document.  The settlement of the estate of Eliza’s mother’s estate in May 29th, 1901 said that Eliza’s husband was “W. W.” Wilkinson.  He was a party to the settlement and his name is listed as W. W. Wilkinson.  In the Laurel Spring Archeological and History Report in 2002 Eliza Wilkinson’s husband was listed a “W. A.” Wilkinson.  Since there were other errors in that document, “W. A.” is believed to be incorrect.